Sigillo di Ateneo
Ti trovi qui: Home » CONGRESS » IWAA8 - 2015 » Programme

IWAA 8 Programme

Tuesday, 23 rd June

Modena – Law Department, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, via San Geminiano 3

13.30 – 14.30 Registration

14.30 – 15.00 Opening ceremony and welcome greetings

15.00 – 16.30 Session 1:

Prof. Ahmed G. Fahmy Memorial Speaker

15.00 – 15.15

Katharina Neumann - Memorial of Ahmed G. Fahmy

15.15 – 15.30 Introduction to the Memorial Award to Winners

15.30 – 15.50

Grapes, raisins and wine? Archaeobotanical finds from the Monastery of St John the Little in Wadi El Natrun

El Dorry M.

15.50 – 16.10

Predynastic plant economy in the Nile Delta: archaeobotanical evidence from Tell el-Iswid

Attia E.S.A.E., Marinova E., Midant-Reyne B.

16.10 – 16.30

Archaeobotanical study of late Stone Age rock shelter AH1, Abeokuta, southwestern Nigeria

Orijemie E.A.

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break

17.00 – 18.30  Session 2:

The Mediterranean Africa

17.00 – 17.15

The archaeobotanical remains of KV63, Luxor

Hamdy R.S., Fahmy A.

17.15 – 17.30

The role of crop-weeds in ancient Egyptian agriculture: a study of 3rd century BC remains from Giza

Malleson C.

17.30 – 17.45

Archaeobotanical study of plant diversity at Early Dynastic Helwan
(3100-2600 BC - Egypt)

Ahmed A.M., Fahmy A., Hamdy R.S.

17.45 – 18.00

The archaeobotanical analysis at Amheida ( Dakhleh Oasis - Egypt), preliminary results

Caracuta V., Fiorentino G., Davoli P., Bagnall R.

18.00 – 18.15

Plant economy during the Islamic period: seed and wood remains from the sites of Rirha and Īgīlīz (Morocco)

Ruas M.P., Ivorra S.

18.15 – 18.30

Plant resource exploitation at the Gueldaman GLD1 cave (Algeria): archaeobotanical data from the Late Glacial to the Middle Holocene

Carrión Marco Y., Kherbouche F., Pérez Jordą G., Peńa-Chocarro L., Hachi S.

 

Wednesday, 24th June

Modena – Law Department, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, via San Geminiano 3

09.00 – 12.00 Session 3:

Archaeology and Palaecology: integrated methods

9.00 – 9.15

Palaeoenvironments at Sibudu Cave, South Africa: preliminary results from phytoliths

Murungi M.L., Bamford M.K.

9.15 – 9.30

Wood and bark phytoliths of West African woody plants

Collura L.V., Neumann K.

9.30 – 9.45

Towards the identification of millet crop by-products

Out W., Madella M.

9.45 – 10.00

The enigma of Iron Age plant subsistence in the Inner Congo Basin

Eichhorn B., Neumann K.

10.00 – 10.15

The potential of crop isotopes to identify past manuring practices in arid regions

Styring A., Hmimsa Y., Ater M., Bogaard A.

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 – 11.00

A study of archaeological charcoal from Chigaramboni archaeo-metallurgical site

Chikumbirike J., Bamford M., Esterhuysen A.

11.00 – 11.15

Species responses to environmental gradients in semi-desert zone of Sudan: calibrating recent vegetation data for further archaeobotanical reconstructions

Pokornį A., Kuncovį K.

11.15 – 11.30

The translocation of useful trees in African prehistory

Blench R.

11.30 – 11.45

“An Enchanted Garden”: repeat photography and the flora of Great Zimbabwe

Sievers C., Wintjes J.

11.45 – 12.00

A multi-proxy microbotanical record from Mtwapa Creek, Kenya: critically approaching issues of data discord and equifinality

Szymanski R.M.

Modena – Cultural complex of ex convent San Paolo, via Selmi 81

12.00 – 12.30 Poster session

12.30 – 14.30 Lunch

14.30 – 16.30 Practical session and visit to the exhibition ‘Plants and Africa. The Herbarium Chiovenda of the Botanical Garden of Modena

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break

17:00 – 20:00 Facultative program

(visit to the Musei Civici and to the historical centre of Modena)

20:30 – Beneficence Dinner at the Botanical Garden of Modena

 

Thursday, 25th June

8.15  – Meeting to move to Reggio Emilia (bus transfer)

Reggio Emilia – Aula D2 Ex Caserma Zucchi, via Allegri

09.30 – 12.30 Session 4:

Archaeo and Ethnobotany: food, fuel and fields

9.30 – 9.45

Agriculture & wild plant use in the Middle Senegal river valley, ca. 800 BCE - 1000 CE

Gallagher D., McIntosh S., Murray S.

9.45 – 10.00

Archaeobotany in the Limpopo province: the Siege of Historic Cave, AD 1854

Hardwick S.

10.00 – 10.15

The Archaeobotany of agricultural resilience at Engaruka, northern Tanzania

Thornton-Barnett S.

10.15 – 10.30

Mapping the history of African agricultural systems

Widgren M.

10.30 – 10.45

Cooking and crafting at Songo Mnara, Tanzania (14th-15th century):  evidence from macrobotanical remains

Walshaw S.

10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 11.15

Toward an Archaeobotany of food security in Africa

Logan A.

11.15– 11.30

New perspectives on the origins of Coffea arabica in Southwest Ethiopia

Hildebrand E., Brandt S., Bekele E.

11.30 – 11.45

Cottoning on to cotton (Gossypium spp.) in Arabia and Africa during Antiquity

Bouchaud C., Clapham A., Newton C., Tallet G., Thanheiser U.

11.45 – 12.00

Sorghum domestication revisited

Stevens C. J., Fuller D. Q.

12.00 – 12.15

Cereals and agricultural practices in northern Sudan, past and present

Ryan P., Homewood K.  

12.15 – 12.30

The processing of hulled barley in Kerma (Sudan)

Cappers R.T.J.

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 visit to the historical center of Reggio Emilia (Musei Civici, Sala del Tricolore, Archivio Reggio Emilia-Africa)

16.30 – 19.00

Fieldtrip (Archaeological Park "Terramara of Montale")

 

Friday, 26 th June

Modena – Law Department, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, via San Geminiano 3

09.30 – 13.00 Session 5:

Climate and Agrarian-Cultural Landscapes

9.30 – 9.45 Memorial of Lydia Zapata by Leonor Pena-Chocarro

9.45 – 10.00

Epipalaeolithic plant use in North-Western Africa: macrobotanical evidences of food and basketry at Iberomaurusian and Capsian sites in Morocco and Tunisia

Morales J., Zapata L., Peńa-Chocarro L., Mulazzani S., Barton N., Humphrey L.,  Bouzouggar A. , Linstädter J. , Belhouchet L.

10.00 – 10.15

The Landscape shaping of pre-Saharan Tunisia during the Holocene: climate changes and anthropogenic impact during the last 7kyr

Jaouadi S., Lebreton V., Combourieu-Nebout N., Mannai-Tayech B.

10.15 – 10.30

Filling the gap: new archaeobotanical evidence for 3rd-1st millennium BCE agricultural economy in Sudan and Ethiopia

Beldados A., D’Andrea A. C., Manzo A.

10.30 – 10.45

Ancient agricultural economy in the Horn of Africa: new evidence from grinding-stones and stable isotopes

D’Andrea A. C., Fahmy A.G., Perry L., Richards M. P., Darcus L., Toffolo M., Attia E.S.A.E.

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 – 11.30

From heyday to demise – Tracing human impact of the Nok Culture in central Nigeria in the 1st millennium BCE

Höhn A., Neumann K.

11.30 – 11.45

A palynological study of an archaeological deposit in Motako, southwestern Nigeria

Daraojimba K. C., Oyelaran P. A., Pinto Da Luz C. F., De Barros A. M., Cordeiro J.

11.45 – 12.00

Combined culture-vegetation-climate dynamics in the African Tropics: palaeoenvironmental assessment of Late Iron Age vegetation change in the Ngotto Forest, Central African Republic

Kiahtipes C. A.

12.00 – 12.15

Cereal farming and early urbanism in Northern Benin:  archaeobotanical results from 12 sites

Champion L., Fuller D.Q.

12.15 – 12.30

Gatherers with grasses: why is grass seed consumption overlooked in southern African hunter-gatherer archaeology?

Nic Eoin L.

 

12.30 – 13.00  Final discussion and conclusions